lb fr pt en de
Octave 2018 . Oktav 2018  
15 March 2018

Program of Our-Lady’s Octave 2018

“Beschenkt vum Papp am Himmel – Aimés de Dieu le Père”

Programme de l’Octave Notre-Dame 2018

Friday, April 20

18h30 Opening of the exhibition on Saint John Paul II
Under the high patronage of the Embassy of Poland
20h00 Conference by the brother Henri Delhougne O.S.B. : « Fallait-il changer le Notre Père ? »

Saturday, April 21

14h00 Chapel of the Glacis – Start of the family rally
15h45 Welcoming of the pilgrims on the Cathedral square
Procession to the Cathedral
16h00 Solemn opening of the Octave
18h30 Early Sunday Mass
19h30 Night of the Cathedrals “La CATHEDRALE enVISAGEe”

Sunday, April 22

07h30 Pélé des Jeunes – Pilgrimage of the Young
testimonial of the Brother Jaspers of the ecumenical community of Taizé
09h00 Mass for the pilgrims (in different languages, crypt)
10h00 Mass of the People of God (English, Croats, Spanish, Portuguese, Italian, Polish, Hungarian, Congolese, Cameroon, Vietnamese, Filipino, etc.)
12h00 Mass in French
13h45 Pilgrimage of the Chaldeans with Mass in the Chaldean rite
16h00 Mass for the communities Foi et Lumière and les Amis de l’Arche
17h15 Marian Vespers in Latin
18h00 Mass with the new communities and ecclesial initiatives

Monday, April 23

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the parish: Iewescht Syr Saint-Esprit
08h45 Mass for the parish: Dräilännereck Musel a Ganer Saint-Nicolas
10h00 Mass for the parish: Parc Our Saint-Nicolas
10h00 Time of prayer “Schengen sans frontières” (crypt)
11h15 Mass for the Diocese of Metz
13h00 Eucharisitic Adoration (crypt)
14h30 Marian Vespers with Eucharistic Blessing for French Pilgrims
15h00 Marian Salute with Legio Mariae
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
17h00 Meditative passage in front of the Consoler of the Afflicted
18h45 Evening Mass
19h30 Eucharistic Adoration (votive altar)
20h00 Rosary hosted by the Consecrated Life with Eucharistic Blessing

Tuesday, April 24

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the parishes: Bartreng-Stroossen Saint-Jean XXIII and Mamerdall Saint-Christophe
08h45 Mass for the parishes: Miersch Saint-François, Mëllerdall Saint-Michel, Äischdall-Helpert Saint-Willibrord
10h00 Mass for the parish: Kordall Sainte-Barbe
11h15 Mass for the Benedictine monks of Clervaux
13h00 Eucharistic Adoration (crypt)
14h30 Prayer of none by the Benedictine monks of Clervaux
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
17h00 Salute with blessing the children
18h00 Eucharistic Adoration (votive altar)
18h45 Evening Mass
20h00 Rosary with Eucharistic Blessing

Wednesday, April 25

06h15 Lauds and mass for pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the pilgrims
10h00 Mass for the disabled people
11h15 Mass for the City Council and the inhabitants of the City of Luxembourg
13h00 Eucharistic Adoration (crypt)
14h00 Mass for the school of the Sisters of Christian Doctrine Ste-Anne of Ettelbruck
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
17h00 Meditative passage in front of the Consoler of the Afflicted
18h00 Eucharistic Adoration (votive altar)
18h45 Evening mass for the Communauté Vie Chrétienne (CVX)
20h00 Rosary with Eucharistic Blessing

Thursday, April 26

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the pilgrims
08h45 Mass for the parish: Déifferdeng Saint-François-d’Assise
10h00 Mass for the parishes: Esch/Uelzecht Sainte-Famille and Suessem Christ Sauveur
11h15 Mass for the young people Victims of Nazism
13h00 Adoration eucharistique (crypt)
14h30 Mass to the intentions of the Grand-ducal Family
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
17h00 Meditative passage in front of the Consoler of the Afflicted
18h00 Eucharistic Adoration (votive altar)
18h45 Evening mass
19h30 Prayer of the evening: spoken language and in the language of signs

Friday, April 27

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the parishes: Mess-Réibierg Sainte-Famille and Äischdall Saint-François-et-Sainte-Claire
08h45 Mass for the Ste-Sophie schools
10h00 Mass for the parish: Monnerech-Schëffleng-Steebrécken Notre-Dame-de-l’Évangile
11h15 Mass for the Luxembourgish Army and the Grand-ducal police
13h00 Eucharistic Adoration (crypt)
14h30 Mass for the “Athénée” and the school communities of Luxembourg-City
16h00 Pontifical greeting with preaching
18h00 Eucharisitc Adoration (votive altar)
18h45 Mass for the vocations, the invisible monastery and for the Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network
20h00-22h00 Praise, catechesis of the Archbishop, eucharistic adoration
22h00-06h00 Prayer vigil (crypt)

Saturday, April 28

06h00 Closing of the vigil night with lauds in French (crypt) 06h15 Lauds and mass for the benefactors of the Cathedral
07h15 Mass for the members of the Consecrated Life
09h30 Ordinantion of the priests
12h00 Marian concert
15h00 Pilgrimage with anointing of the sick
18h30 Early Sunday Mass for the “Union Saint Pie X”
20h00 Torchlight procession from the Chapel of the Glacis for all pilgrims
21h00 Evening Marian Praises

Sunday, April 29

06h00 Mass for the pilgrims
07h00 Mass for the Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem
08h00 Mass for the Sacred Military Constantinian Order of Saint Georges
09h00 Mass for the Association Luxembourgeoise des Universitaires Catholiques (ALUC)
(Luxemburgish Association of Catholic University Students)
10h15 Marian Praises
10h30 Pontifical Mass
12h00 Mass in French for the Luxembourgish people in America
15h00 Vespers for the Parish:Lëtzebuerg Notre-Dame, sector West and for the parish Leideleng Saint-Corneille
16h30 Mass for the parish: Lëtzebuerg Notre-Dame, sector North
18h00 Mass for the parish: Lëtzebuerg Notre-Dame, sector Center
19h30 Saint-Michel’s church: Ecumenical meditation « Montre-moi ta blessure ! »

Monday, April 30

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the “Legio Mariæ” and the “Mission de l’Immaculée”
10h00 Mass for the parishes: Rammerech Saint-Valentin and Atertdall Sainte-Claire
11h15 Mass for the parish:Lëtzebuerg Notre-Dame, sector South
13h00 Adoration eucharistique (crypte)
14h00 Mass for the works of the Congregation of the Sisters of Ste-Elisabeth
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
17h30 Prayer for solidarity
18h45 Evening mass
20h00 Rosary hosted by the Diocesan “Commission Fra an der Kierch” with Eucharistic Blessing

Tuesday, May 1

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the pilgrims
08h30 Mass for the parishes: Hesper-Réiser-Weiler Disciples d’Emmaüs, Beetebuerg-Fréiseng Saint-André, Diddeleng Saint-Martin and Käldall Notre-Dame-des-Mineurs
10h00 Mass for the parish: Ettelbréck Saints-Pierre-et-Paul
11h15 Mass for the deaneries of Arlon, Florenville, Habay-Étalle, Messancy and Virton
13h00 Eucharistic Adoration (crypt)
15h00 Salute for the Belgian pilgrims
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
17h00 Salute with Blessing of the little ones
18h00 Arab Christians songs Cantiques in front of the votive altar
18h45 Evening mass
20h00 Rosary with Eucharistic Blessing by Missio Lëtzebuerg

Wednesday, May 2

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the Cathedral Chapitre, the Episcopal Council, the Centre Jean XXIII, the LSRS, the Diocesan Curia, the Pastoral Care Service and all the Pastoral Care Workers
08h45 Mass for the parish: Steesel-Walfer Sainte-Trinité
10h00 Mass for the parishes: Clierf Saint-Benoît, Ëlwen-Wäiswampich Saint-François and Wëntger Sainte-Famille
11h15 Mass for the deaneries Bitburg, St-Willibrord Westeifel and Schweich-Welschbillig, as well as the deanery of St-Vith (B)
13h00 Eucharistic Adoration (crypt)
14h30 Salute for the German speaking pilgrims
15h15 Mothers’ Prayer in front of the autel votiv
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
17h00 Meditative passage in front of the Consoler of the Afflicted
18h00 Eucharistic Adoration (autel votiv)
18h45 Evening mass with the Italian community
19h30 Pèlerinage de la communauté portugaise – start at church Sacré-Cœur
20h15 Mass with the Portuguese community

Thursday, May 3

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
08h30 Mass for the school of the Sisters of the Christian Doctrine of Luxembourg-Fieldgen
10h00 Mass for the parish: Dikrich Le Bon Pasteur
11h15 Mass for the parishes: Wooltz Saints-Pierre-et-Paul et Öewersauer Saint-Pirmin
13h00 Eucharistic Adoration (crypt)
14h15 Salute for the sick
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
17h00 Meditative passage in front of the Consoler of the Afflicted
18h00 Eucharistic Adoration (autel votiv)
18h45 Evening Mass
20h00 Rosary with Eucharistic Blessing

Friday, May 4

06h15 Mass for the Caritas
07h30 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
08h45 Mass for the parish: Regioun Iechternach Saint-Willibrord
10h00 Mass for the parish: Musel a Syr Saint-Jacques
11h00 Mass for the people who have undergone heart surgery (crypt)
11h15 Mass for the deaneries of Barvaux, Bastogne, Beauraing, Bertrix, Houffalize, Marche, Neufchâteau, St-Hubert and Vielsalm
13h00 Eucharistic Adoration (crypt)
15h00 Salute for the Belgian pilgrims
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
17h00 Meditative passage in front of the Consoler of the Afflicted
18h00 Eucharistic Adoration (autel votiv)
18h45 Evening Mass with Blessing of the couples

Saturday, May 5

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the Syprolux and the Kolpingwerk
08h45 Mass for Missio Lëtzebuerg, l’Œuvre des Missions and for the Missionaries of Luxembourg
10h00 Mass for ACFL and KMA
11h15 Mass for the deportees and political prisoners of war
15h00 Pilgrimage of the elderly
17h00 Salute for the Biber and the cubs
18h30 Mass for the Lëtzebuerger Massendénger

Sunday, May 6

06h00 Mass for the pilgrims
07h15 Mass for the friends of the Camino de Santiago de Compostela
10h15 Marian Praises
10h30 Pontifical mass with renewing of the consecration to Our-Lady
12h00 Mass in French
15h00 Closing procession of the Octave with final Salute

Sacrament of Reconciliation/Confession
Monday to Saturday from 8h00 to 11h00

Confession-discussion
Monday to Friday from 15h00 to 18h30 and Saturdays from 8h00 to 11h00

 
Ä e r z b i s t u m    L ë t z e b u e r g   .   A r c h e v ê c h é   d e   L u x e m b o u r g    .   
YouTube
Twitter
Instagram
Facebook
© Äerzbistum Lëtzebuerg . Archevêché de Luxembourg
verschidde Rechter reservéiert . certains droits réservés
4 rue Genistre, L-1623 Lëtzebuerg
Postkëscht 419, L-2014 Lëtzebuerg
+352 46 20 23
archeveche cathol.lu