lb fr pt en de
Oktav 2019 . Octave 2019  
1 February 2019

Program of Our-Lady’s Octave 2019

Bleif bei eis! – Reste avec nous ! – Stay with us!

Saturday, May 11

14h00 Chapel of the Glacis – Start of the family rally
15h45 Welcoming of the pilgrims on the Cathedral square
Procession to the Cathedral
16h00 Solemn opening of the Octave
18h30 Early Sunday Mass
19h30 Night of the Cathedrals

Sunday, May 12

07h30 Pélé des Jeunes – Pilgrimage of the Young
09h00 Mass at the crypt
10h00 Mass of the People of God
12h00 Mass in French
15h00 Mass for the communities Foi et Lumière and les Amis de l’Arche
17h15 Marian Vespers in Latin
18h00 Pilgrimage of the Portuguese community - departure at the Sacred Heart Church
19h15 Missa para a Comunidade Portuguesa

Monday, May 13

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the parish: Iewescht Syr Saint-Esprit
08h45 Mass for the parish: Dräilännereck Musel a Ganer Saint-Nicolas
10h00 Mass for the parish: Parc Our Saint-Nicolas
10h00 Time of prayer « Schengen sans frontières » (crypt)
11h15 Mass for the Diocese of Metz
13h00 Eucharisitic Adoration (crypt)
14h30 Marian Vespers with Eucharistic Blessing for French Pilgrims
15h00 Mothers’ Prayer in front of the autel votiv
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
17h30 Prayer for solidarity
18h45 Evening Mass for the LCGB
20h00 Rosary hosted by the Consecrated Life with Eucharistic Blessing

Tuesday, May 14

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the parishes: Bartreng-Stroossen Saint-Jean XXIII and Mamerdall Saint-Christophe
08h45 Mass for the parishe Äischdall-Helpert Saint-Willibrord
10h00 Mass for the parish: Kordall Sainte-Barbe
11h15 Mass for the Benedictine monks of Clervaux
13h00 Eucharistic Adoration (crypt)
14h30 Prayer of none by the Benedictine monks of Clervaux
15h00 Marian Salute with Legio Mariae
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
16h00 Catechetical moment (Biblical puppet theater at the crypt)
17h00 Salute with blessing the children
18h15 Mass for the parishes Miersch Saint-François et Mëllerdall Saint-Michel
20h00 Rosary with Eucharistic Blessing

Wednesday, May 15

06h15 Lauds and mass for pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the pilgrims
09h45 Mass for the school of the Sisters of the Christian Doctrine of Luxembourg-Fieldgen
11h15 Mass for the City Council and the inhabitants of the City of Luxembourg
13h00 Eucharistic Adoration (crypt)
14h00 Mass for the school of the Sisters of Christian Doctrine Ste-Anne of Ettelbruck
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
17h00 Meditative passage in front of the Consoler of the Afflicted
18h00 Eucharistic Adoration (votive altar)
18h45 Evening mass for the Communauté Vie Chrétienne (CVX)
20h00 Rosary with Eucharistic Blessing

Thursday, May 16

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the pilgrims
08h45 Mass for the parish: Déifferdeng Saint-François-d’Assise
10h00 Mass for the Diocese of Nancy (Chapel of the Glacis)
10h00 Mass for the parishes: Esch/Uelzecht Sainte-Famille et Suessem Christ Sauveur
11h15 Mass for the people Victims of Nazism
13h00 Adoration eucharistique (crypt)
14h30 Mass to the intentions of the Grand-ducal Family
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
17h00 Meditative passage in front of the Consoler of the Afflicted
18h00 Eucharistic Adoration (votive altar)
18h45 Evening mass
19h30 Prayer of the evening: spoken language and in the language of signs

Friday, May 17

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the pilgrims
08h45 Mass for the Ste-Sophie schools
10h00 Mass for the parish: Monnerech-Schëffleng-Steebrécken Notre-Dame-de-l’Évangile
11h15 Mass for the Luxembourgish Army and the Grand-ducal police
13h00 Eucharistic Adoration (crypt)
14h30 Mass for the “Athénée” and the school communities of Luxembourg-City
16h00 Pontifical greeting with preaching
18h00 Eucharisitc Adoration (votive altar)
18h45 Mass for the vocations, the Pope’s Worldwide Prayer Network, new communities, movements and ecclesial initiatives
20h00 Prayer vigil for vocations
21h30 Eucharistic Adoration (votive altar)
21h30-
06h00
Prayer vigil (crypt)

Saturday, May 18

06h00 Closing of the vigil night with lauds in French at the crypt
06h15 Lauds and mass for the benefactors of the Cathedral
07h15 Mass for the members of the Consecrated Life
09h30 Ordination of deacon and priest
12h00 Marian concert
12h00 Catechetical moment
15h00 Pilgrimage with anointing of the sick
18h30 Early Sunday Mass for the “Union Saint Pie X”
19h00 Mass for the parish Lëtzebuerg Notre-Dame, sector South
20h00 Torchlight procession from St. Michael’s Church to the Cathedral

Sunday, May 19

06h00 Mass for the pilgrims
07h00 Mass for the Equestrian Order of the Holy Sepulchre of Jerusalem
08h00 Mass for the Sacred Military Constantinian Order of Saint Georges
09h00 Mass for the Association Luxembourgeoise des Universitaires Catholiques (ALUC)
(Luxemburgish Association of Catholic University Students)
10h15 Marian Praises
10h30 Pontifical Mass
12h00 Mass in French for the Luxembourgish people in America
15h00 Mass for the Parish:Lëtzebuerg Notre-Dame, sector West and for the parish Leideleng Saint-Corneille
16h30 Mass for the parish: Lëtzebuerg Notre-Dame, sector North
18h00 Mass for the parish: Lëtzebuerg Notre-Dame, sector Center
19h30 Ecumenical meditation at the Trinity Church

Monday, May 20

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the “Legio Mariæ”, the “Mission de l’Immaculée”
10h00 Mass for the parishes: Rammerech Saint-Valentin et Atertdall Sainte-Claire
11h15 Mass for people with disabilities
13h00 Adoration eucharistique (crypte)
14h00 Mass for the works of the Congregation of the Sisters of Ste-Elisabeth
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
18h00 Eucharistic Adoration (votive altar)
18h45 Evening mass
20h00 Rosary hosted by the Diocesan Commission Fra an der Kierch with Eucharistic Blessing

Tuesday, May 21

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the pilgrims
08h30 Mass for the parishes: Hesper-Réiser-Weiler Disciples d’Emmaüs, Beetebuerg-Fréiseng Saint-André, Diddeleng Saint-Martin and Käldall Notre-Dame-des-Mineurs
10h00 Mass for the parish: Ettelbréck Saints-Pierre-et-Paul
11h15 Mass for the deaneries of Arlon, Florenville, Habay-Étalle, Messancy and Virton
13h00 Eucharistic Adoration (crypt)
15h00 Salute for the Belgian pilgrims
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
17h00 Meditative passage in front of the Consoler of the Afflicted
18h15 Mass for the parishes: Mess-Réibierg Sainte-Famille and Äischdall Saint-François-et-Sainte-Claire
20h00 Rosary with Eucharistic Blessing by Missio Lëtzebuerg

Wednesday, May 22

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the Cathedral Chapitre, the Episcopal Council, the Centre Jean XXIII, the LSRS, the Diocesan Seminary and the Redemptoris Mater Seminary, the Diocesan Curia, the Pastoral Care Service and all the Pastoral Care Workers
08h45 Mass for the parish: Steesel-Walfer Sainte-Trinité
10h00 Mass for the parishes:Clierf Saint-Benoît, Ëlwen-Wäiswampich Saint-François et Wëntger Sainte-Famille
11h15 Mass for the deaneries Bitburg, St-Willibrord Westeifel and Schweich-Welschbillig, as well as the deanery of St-Vith (B)
13h00 Eucharistic Adoration (crypt)
14h30 Salute for the German speaking pilgrims
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
17h00 Meditative passage in front of the Consoler of the Afflicted
18h00 Eucharistic Adoration (autel votiv)
18h45 Evenin mass with the italian community
20h00 Rosary with Eucharistic Blessing

Thursday, May 23

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h00 Mass for the pilgrims
10h00 Mass for the parish: Dikrich Le Bon Pasteur
11h00 Mass for the parishes:Wooltz Saints-Pierre-et-Paul et Öewersauer Saint-Pirmin
13h00 Eucharistic Adoration (crypt)
14h15 Salute for the the elderly
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
16h00 Catechetical moment (at the crypt)
17h00 Salute with Blessing of the little ones
18h00 Eucharistic Adoration (autel votiv)
18h45 Evening Mass
20h00 Rosary with Eucharistic Blessing

Friday, May 24

06h15 Mass for the Caritas
07h30 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
08h45 Mass for the parish: Regioun Iechternach Saint-Willibrord
10h00 Mass for the parish: Musel a Syr Saint-Jacques
11h00 Mass for the people who have undergone heart surgery (crypt)
11h15 Mass for the deaneries of Barvaux, Bastogne, Beauraing, Bertrix, Houffalize, Marche, Neufchâteau, St-Hubert and Vielsalm
13h00 Eucharistic Adoration (crypt)
15h00 Salute for the Belgian pilgrims
16h00 Pontifical Salute with preaching
17h00 Meditative passage in front of the Consoler of the Afflicted
18h00 Eucharistic Adoration (autel votiv)
18h45 Evening Mass with Blessing of the couples

Saturday, May 25

06h15 Lauds and mass for the pilgrims
07h30 Mass for the Syprolux and the Kolpingwerk
08h45 Mass for Missio Lëtzebuerg, l’Œuvre des Missions and for the Missionaries of Luxembourg
10h00 Mass for ACFL and KMA
11h15 Mass for the deportees and political prisoners of war
15h00 Pilgrimage of the elderly
17h00 Salute for the Biber and the cubs
18h30 Mass for the Lëtzebuerger Massendénger

Sunday, May 26

06h00 Mass for the pilgrims
07h15 Mass for the friends of the Camino de Santiago de Compostela
10h15 Marian Praises
10h30 Pontifical mass with renewing of the consecration to Our-Lady
12h00 Mass in French
15h00 Closing procession of the Octave with final Salute

Sacrament of Reconciliation/Confession at the crypt and at the cathedral
Monday to Saturday from 8h00 to 11h00

Confession-discussion
Monday to Friday from 15h00 to 18h30 and Saturdays from 9h00 to 11h00 at the crypt

 
Ä e r z b i s t u m    L ë t z e b u e r g   .   A r c h e v ê c h é   d e   L u x e m b o u r g    .   
YouTube
SoundCloud
Twitter
Instagram
Facebook
WhatsApp 352 691 12 97 76
Service Kommunikatioun a Press . Service Communication et Presse
Äerzbistum Lëtzebuerg . Archevêché de Luxembourg

© Verschidde Rechter reservéiert . Certains droits réservés
Dateschutz . Protection des données
Ëmweltschutz . Protection de l'environnement
5 avenue Marie-Thérèse
Bâtiment H, 1er Étage
L-2132 Luxembourg
+352 44 74 34 01
com cathol.lu